top of page
[…] The Live Hearing Requirement


The term “post-secondary institution” may, at first blush, seem to apply only to colleges and universities, but the federal Title IX definition of a post-secondary institution is broader: “an institution of graduate higher education as defined in section 106.2(I), and institutions of undergraduate higher education as defined in 106.2(m), an institution of professional education as defined in section 106.2(n) or an institution of vocational education as defined in section 106.2(o).” 34 C.F.R. § 106.30(b) (emphasis added). Vocational education defined in 34 CFR § 106.2(o) “means a school or institution (except an institution of professional or graduate or undergraduate higher education) which has as its primary purpose preparation of students to pursue a technical, skilled or semi-skilled occupation or trade, or to pursue study in a technical field, whether or not the school or institution offers certificates, diplomas, or degrees and whether or not it offers fulltime study.” (Emphasis added).


Thus, whether your vocational institution is subject to the live hearing requirement will need to be evaluated on a case-by-case basis.